2008 Paddy Byrne winner John McGinley being presented the cup by Michael Byrne on behalf of the Byrne family

John Con McGinley continued his dominance in the Paddy Byrne darts cup by winning it for the fourth year in a row and his fifth time overall following a 5-2 victory over Mike Naulty in a high scoring final. In the semi finals John defeated Raymond Hegerty 4-1 and Mike came from 3-0 down to defeat Anthony Gallagher 4-3.

Final

John McGinley (Biddy’s) 5 Mike Naulty (McIntires) 2

Semi Finals

John McGinley (Biddy’s) 4 Raymond Hegerty (Bridge Bar) 1

Mike Naulty (McIntires) 2 Anthony Gallagher (Roartys) 3

Quarter Finals

John McGinley (Biddy’s) bt Andrew Gillespie (O’Donnell’s)

Raymond Hegerty (Bridge Bar) bt Michael Byrne (Biddy’s)

Mike Naulty (McIntires) bt Dermot McGuire (Biddy’s)

Anthony Gallagher (Roartys) bt James Byrne (Bridge Bar)

Round 3

Mike Naulty (McIntires) bt Kevin Squires (Biddy’s)

Dermot McGuire (Biddy’s) bt William Fuller (Roartys)

John McGinley (Biddy’s) bt Kieran Carr (Biddy’s)

Andrew Gillespie (O’Donnell’s) bt John Gallagher (O’Donnell’s)

Raymond Hegerty (Bridge Bar) bt David Enright (The Rusty)

Michael Byrne (Biddy’s) bt Joe Mockler (Roartys)

Anthony Gallagher (Roartys) bt Hugh Doherty Jnr (Bridge Bar)

James Byrne (Bridge Bar) bt John Byrne

Round 2

Mike Naulty (McIntires) bt Sarah McMorrow

Kevin Squires (Biddy’s) bt Hugh Doherty (Bridge Bar)

Dermot McGuire (Biddy’s) bt John Kelly (the Rusty)

William Fuller (Roartys) bt Aidan Gillespie

John McGinley (Biddy’s) bt Noel McDevitt (Glenhead)

Kieran Carr (Biddy’s) bt Michael McGuire (The Rusty)

Andrew Gillespie (O’Donnell’s) bt Colin McNelis (Biddy’s)

John Gallagher (O’Donnell’s) bt Bartley Callaghan

Anthony Gallagher (Roartys) bt Gerry McNern

Hugh Doherty Jnr (Bridge Bar) bt Paul Boyle (Glenhead)

James Byrne (Bridge Bar) bt Norman Fuller (Roartys)

John Byrne bt Connie O’Gara

Raymond Hegerty (Bridge Bar) bt Oran McLaughlin

David Enright (The Rusty) bt David Gillespie

Michael Byrne (Biddy’s) bt Jason Ellis

Joe Mockler (Roartys) bt Michael Gillespie

Round 1

John Kelly (The Rusty) bt Martin McGinley (John Joe’s)

Hugh Doherty (Bridge Bar) bt Patrick Byrne

Colin McNelis (Biddy’s) bt Frank McBrearty (The Rusty)

Michael McGuire (The Rusty) bt Danny Haughey

Hugh Doherty Jnr (Bridge Bar) bt Patrick McNelis (Roartys)

Gerry McNern bt Pat Curran (The Rusty)

Norman Fuller (Roartys) bt Margaret McGuire)

Joe Mockler (Roartys) bt Kenneth Byrne

David Enright (The Rusty) bt Damien Carr (Glenhead)

2008 Paddy Byrne runner up Mike Naulty with Michael Byrne

2008 Paddy Byrne runner up Mike Naulty with Michael Byrne

Semi finalist Raymond Hegerty with Michael Byrne

Semi finalist Raymond Hegerty with Michael Byrne

Semi finalist Anthony Gallagher with Michael Byrne

Semi finalist Anthony Gallagher with Michael Byrne

More photos HERE