2009 Con Sean Darts champion Dermot McGuire with Francis McShane (on behalf of the McShane family) and tournament organiser James Byrne.

Dermot McGuire is the 2009 Con Sean darts champion following a 5-0 win over Declan Cunningham, Dermot’s win makes him the 10th different winner of this tournament he had to beat Kenny Kee, David Enright, Michael Byrne and Mike Naulty just to get off board one, this was Declans third final defeat after last years loss to John McGinley and 2005’s defeat to Charlie Grant.

Seamus Irwin who travelled from Castlefinn won board two beating Emmett Quigley in the final, holder John Con McGinley was defeated in the first round by Anthony Gallagher on board three which Declan won beating Anthony in the final.

James Byrne (Bridge Bar) had the highest checkout of the day 130 on Board four; Stephen Muirhead beat James that board final.

A total of 62 players entered which was a great turnout considering the stormy weather and the standard of the darts was very high yet again.

First Round

Dermot McGuire (Glen) bt David Enright (Teelin)

Kenny Kee (Castlefinn) bt John Byrne (Teelin)

Michael Byrne (Glen) bt Clement O’Gara (Carrick)

Philip Gallagher (Killybegs) bt Kieran Carr (Glen)

Mike Naulty (Dungloe) bt Eunan McShane

Raymond Hegerty (Kilcar) bt Colm McNelis (Glen)

Gerry McBrearty (Killybegs) bye

Liam Melly (Glenties) bt Kenneth Byrne (Glen)

Seamus Irwin (Castlefinn) bt Alison Murray (Dunkineely)

John Kelly (Teelin) bt Patrick McNelis (Glen)

William Fuller (Glen) bt Gabriel O’Neill (Carrick)

Hugh Doherty (Carrick) bt Conor Fuller

Emmett Quigley (Dunkineely) bt Martin Curran (Teelin)

Ronald Doherty (Carrick) bt Margaret McGuire (Glen)

James P Byrne (Glen) bt Keith Murray (Dunkineely)

Kenneth Kennedy (Kilcar) bt Michael Gillespie (Glen)

Declan Cunningham (Inver) bt Conor Cunningham (Dunkineely)

Irwin Muirhead (Killybegs) bt Norman Fuller (Glen)

John Gallagher (Meenaneary) bt Eammon Hegerty (Teelin)

John McHugh (Teelin) bye

Anthony Gallagher (Killmacrennan) bt John McGinley (Glen)

Michael McGuire (Teelin) bt Seamus Henea (Teelin)

Sharon Cunningham (Dunkineely) bt Pat Curran (Teelin)

Noel Kennedy (Kilcar) bt Aiden Gillespie (Glen)

Stephen Muirhead (Killybegs) bt Jim Craig (Dunkineely)

Hugh Doherty Jnr (Carrick) bt Francie Gillespie (Glen)

Frank McBrearty (Carrick) bt Michael McGinley (Teelin)

Brian McNally (Teelin) w/o Kevin Squires (Glen)

James Byrne (Carrick) bt Columba McGarvey (Teelin)

Mark Boyle (Meenaneary) bye

Francis McShane (Teelin) bt Christopher Byrne (Teelin)

Richie Cunningham (Dunkineely) bt Joe Mockler (Glen)

Second Round

Dermot McGuire bt Kenny Kee

Michael Byrne bt Philip Gallagher

Mike Naulty bt Raymond Hegerty

Gerry McBrearty bt Liam Melly

Seamus Irwin bt John Kelly

William Fuller bt Hugh Doherty

Emmett Quigley bt Ronald Doherty

James P Byrne bt Kenneth Kennedy

Declan Cunningham bt Irwin Muirhead

John Gallagher bt John McHugh

Anthony Gallagher bt Michael McGuire

Sharon Cunningham bt Noel Kennedy (Noel withdrew due to other commitments)

Stephen Muirhead bt Hugh Doherty Jr

Frank McBrearty bt Brian McNally

James Byrne bt Mark Boyle

Francis McShane bt Richie Cunningham

Board Semi Finals

Dermot McGuire bt Michael Byrne

Mike Naulty bt Gerry McBrearty

Seamus Irwin bt William Fuller

Emmett Quigley bt James P Byrne

Declan Cunningham bt John Gallagher

Anthony Gallagher bt Sharon Cunningham

Stephen Muirhead bt Frank McBrearty

James Byrne bt Francis McShane

Board finals

Dermot McGuire 3 Mike Naulty 2

Seamus Irwin 3 Emmett Quigley 1

Declan Cunningham 3 Anthony Gallagher 1

Stephen Muirhead 3 James Byrne 1

Semi finals

Dermot McGuire 4 Stephen Muirhead 2

Declan Cunningham 4 Seamus Irwin 1

Final

Dermot McGuire 5 Declan Cunningham 0

 

Thanks to all who helped out on the day, all the players and supporters, checkers and markers, ticket sellers, the management and staff of the Bridge Bar all who bought tickets for the raffle in aid of the Killybegs Hospice.

 

Special thanks to the following for donating prizes for the raffle, Adrian McGuire (Carrick Meats), John McNulty (Mace), John Quinn (Spar), The Central Bar, Sliabh Liag Bar, Oliver Byrne, Mark and Carmel McNern and Sean Byrne.

2009 Con Sean Darts runner up Declan Cunningham with Francis McShane (on behalf of the McShane family) and tournament organiser James Byrne.

2009 Con Sean Darts runner up Declan Cunningham with Francis McShane (on behalf of the McShane family) and tournament organiser James Byrne.

2009 Con Sean Darts semi finalist Seamus Irwin with Francis McShane (on behalf of the McShane family) and tournament organiser James Byrne.

2009 Con Sean Darts semi finalist Seamus Irwin with Francis McShane (on behalf of the McShane family) and tournament organiser James Byrne.

2009 Con Sean Darts semi finalist Stephen Muirhead with Francis McShane (on behalf of the McShane family) and tournament organiser James Byrne.

2009 Con Sean Darts semi finalist Stephen Muirhead with Francis McShane (on behalf of the McShane family) and tournament organiser James Byrne.

 

2009 Con Sean Darts Poster
More Photos HERE