John Flood is the 2007 Con Sean Dart Cup champion (the 8th different winner) following a 4-2 win over holder Kenneth Kennedy in a closely contested final after a long day in the Bridge Bar in Carrick with 76 players entering this was the largest turnout in this the 9th year of the event. The day provided the watching spectators with some great matches with Danny McDaid along with Bridge Bar player James Byrne winning their boards.

 

A full list of results can be found on below, thanks to all who entered unfortunately we had a late finish again but this is due to late arrivals and the fact we have no sponsor we needed to have all entry fees collected but hopefully next year we will get going in time.

 

Thanks to all who attended, helped out in any was on the day by checking/marking boards selling tickets etc and to all who donated prizes for the raffle in aid of Killybegs Hospice, Adrian McGuire (Carrick Meats), Seamus Haughey (Rathlin Knitware), Raymond O’Donnell (Spar), Cathal Doogan, Sean Byrne sorry if I left anyone out you know who you are.


Preview
Runner up Kenneth Kennedy with Francis McShane.

Preview
Losing semi finalist Danny McDaid with Francis McShane
Preview
Losing semi finalist James Byrne with Francis McShane

Final:
John Flood 4 Kenneth Kennedy 2

Semi Finals:
John Flood 3 Danny McDaid 1Kenneth Kennedy 3 James Byrne 2

Board 1 Results
Final:
Danny McDaid bt John Con McGinley
Semi Finals:
Danny McDaid bt David Gillespie
John Con McGinley bt Michael Byrne
Quarter Finals:
David Gillespie bt Paul Curran
Danny McDaid bt Garath O’Donnell
Michael Byrne bt Liam McShane
John Con McGinley bt Barry Doherty
First Round:
David Gillespie bt Eddie Kelly
Paul Curran bt Gabriel O’Neill
Danny McDaid bt Andrew O’Gara
Garath O’Donnell bt Clement O’Gara
Michael Byrne bt Charlie McGuire
Liam McShane bt Damian Ward
Barry Doherty bt Keith Murray
John Con McGinley bt JP Byrne
Preliminary Round:
David Gillespie bt Brain McNally
Barry Doherty bt Pauric O’Donnell

Board 2 Results
Final:
John Flood bt Derek Hay
Semi Finals:
Derek Hay bt Kieran Carr
John Flood bt William Fuller
Quarter Finals:
Derek Hay bt Alan McBrearty
Kieran Carr bt Kevin Squires
William Fuller bt John Kelly
John Flood bt Patrick McNelis
First Round:
Alan McBrearty bt Declan Cunningham
Derek Hay bt Pat Curran
Kieran Carr bt Paddy McKeever
Kevin Squires bt Roseanne Ellis
William Fuller bt Adrian Hamilton
John Kelly bt Mike Cannon
Patrick McNelis bt Irene Fuller
John Flood bt Tommy Feeney
Preliminary Round:
Alan McBrearty bt Conor McDaid
Adrian Hamilton bt Mac Darragh Woods

Board 3
Results
James Byrne bt Dermot McGuire
Semi Finals:
Dermot McGuire bt Joe Mockler
James Byrne bt Gerard Gallagher
Quarter Finals:
Joe Mockler bt James Boyle
Dermot McGuire bt Allison Cunningham
James Byrne bt David Kennedy
Gerard Gallagher bt Ronald Doherty
First Round:
Joe Mockler bt Frank McBrearty
James Boyle bt Marie Cunningham
Dermot McGuire bt Garry Kennedy
Allison Cunningham bt Adrian Byrne
David Kennedy bt Conor Butler
James Byrne bt Dean Fuller
Gerard Gallagher bt Damian McBrearty
Ronald Doherty bt Hugh McGuire
Preliminary Round:
Joe Mockler bt Norman Fuller
Dermot McGuire bt Garry Gillespie
Gerard Gallagher bt Kevin Cunningham

Board 4
Results:
Kenneth Kennedy bt Francis McShane
Semi finals:
Francis McShane bt Gerry McBrearty
Kenneth Kennedy bt Shaun McGlynn
Quarter Finals:
Gerry McBrearty bt Philip Gallagher
Francis McShane bt Josie Gillespie
Kenneth Kennedy bt John McHugh
Shaun McGlynn bt John Gallagher
First Round:
Gerry McBrearty bt Cathal McGroarty
Philip Gallagher bt Seamus McHugh
Francis McShane bt Hugh Doherty
Josie Gillespie bt Hugh Doherty Jr
John McHugh bt Majella Cunningham
Kenneth Kennedy bt Jason Cunnia
Shaun Glynn bt Rodney McBrearty
John Gallagher bt Brian McIntire
Preliminary Round:
Gerry McBrearty bt Sharon Cunningham
Hugh Doherty bt Francis McBrearty
Rodney McBrearty bt Stephen Muirhead